?

Log in

calling all potatoe writing culperites!

QUESTION:
Who wrote "POTATOE" in permanent marker on the bottom of BOTH my socks??? WHO..and a big faaat WHYYYYYYY????
my sis left for school...and with her she took her computer away,..also known as my computer for the summer. So I've been stuck using my dad's laptop, which has A MILLION firewall thingsy and for some lame reason, it won't let me view my friends page..so If I don't respond for a while..or you're wondering why I haven't in a while..that is why!! I'm so frusterated,..I don't understand why it won't let me when it lets me onto my own account? ..why not!?!?!?! bah. I've tried to figure it out..but when I click on my friends'..it just says that "this page cannot be displayed"..and I refresh..etc etc...and nope. SO I am sorry I can't read about your lives for the time being! =( Hope everyone is doing well! Call me if ya like..I feel so isolated..no msn either =P

Aug. 31st, 2005

Image hosted by Photobucket.com
Look you people...I uploaded a picture!!! SEE SEE SEE!!!

Jul. 26th, 2005


You are dependable, popular, and observant.
Deep and thoughtful, you are prone to moodiness.
In fact, your emotions tend to influence everything you do.

You are unique, creative, and expressive.
You don't mind waving your freak flag every once and a while.
And lucky for you, most people find your weird ways charming!




WOW. Bang on! ...man..these tests are fun =D Did I mention how much caffeine I inhailed today? Oh...a lot.

Jul. 25th, 2005

In a Past Life...

You Were: An Obese Philosopher.

Where You Lived: New Guinea.

How You Died: Decapitation.


AHAHAHAHAHA. Just as a joke..I typed in "Model" for profession..and my "passed-life" has me as fat. lololololol
I am devasted.
Mr. Untouchable passed away this afternoon.
And my mom had absolutely nothing to do with it--she's in Toronto.
I am devasted.

Rest in Peace my beloved friend ='(

can't sleep with all the excitement..

everything is so crazy right now.
i was offered the world today.
well..almost.

an agency asked me to sign a contract today.
i would get to go to London or Paris for like 8 weeks.
thats crazy.
i would toooooooooootally love to go. omg.
but like.
i dunno. i just don't know.

i know they'd want me to compromise my standards.
and if i did, i could make crazy amounts of money.
but i couldn't do it.
it wouldn't feel right.

i really need to leave home, and what better opportunity?
but i just don't know.
i'm so overwhelmed right now.
it seems too good to be true.
the world is at my finger tips.
the opportunity of a life time awaits me.
but i just don't know what to do.

perhaps i am being too naive?
i shouldn't rush into things.
but again, you can only strive in this business while you're still young.
the longer i wait, the more opportunties i miss out on.
gosh. decisions decisions.

but it makes me so happy.
i can't describe it.
it's like..for the first time in my life, i feel like i am where i'm supposed to be.
it's like a dream..and i'm scared of waking up.
i want it to be real more than anything.
i WANT to model.
for the first time ever, i'm passionate about something.
but do i really have what it takes?
i don't know. but i'm willing to try.
As craaaaazy as this sounds...I now have way more respect for models. Holy crap they work hard. People often think all they gotta do is stand there and look pretty..but that's really only half of it.

We wore heels the entire afternoon (BIIIIIG HEEEEEELS) and practised all the different run-way walks and turns etc. It's frikin hard. They make it look so easy..but there's so much crap you have to think about and know to make it look so damn good. We ALL made fools of ourselves at one point or another..a couple even bailed on their heels. Absolutely hilarious. But now my feet are killing me.. oh man.

I got back my black and white photos today. DAMN. Some of them look ridiculous..but with their fab hair and make-up job..and an amazing photographer who I absolutely adore..I wooooorked those photos man. Haha. The best was the fan/wind machine thingy..so I have the total "model" poses happening..like..with my hair blowing in the wind..cheesy..but at the same time..really cool. Tomorrow are my colour shots...wish me luck!!!! *eeeeeck*

Latest Month

June 2006
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930